Surrey Road League 2000

 



Home | About | Photos | Results | Events | Competitions | Training | Links | Membership | Email us | Where to find us



Final Men's Points Table
Best 5 scores to count for league position
Club Fix 1 Fix 2 Fix 3 Fix 4 Fix 5 Fix 6 Fix 7 Fix 8 Best 5
from 7
Boxhill Racers -- 24 23 24 7 24 24 21 119
South London Harriers 24 22 24 19 24 -- -- 24 118
Ranelagh Harriers 14 23 10 22 23 23 22 17 113
Collingwood AC 20 20 18 13 22 22 21 -- 105
Sutton Runners 21 21 -- 21 20 18 20 16 103
Elmbridge 18 15 19 17 21 21 19 -- 98
Herne Hill Harriers 15 17 20 -- -- -- 23 22 97
Striders of Croydon 22 -- 22 11 5 13 18 13 88
Hercules Wimbledon 11 19 21 -- 12 -- 15 18 85
Stragglers 13 16 15 16 18 19 12 15 84
Thames Hare & Hounds 12 11 13 -- 19 20 10 19 82
Epsom Oddballs 17 13 16 15 14 16 16 12 80
Wimbledon Windmilers 10 14 6 20 17 15 14 -- 80
Sheen Striders -- 18 11 10 16 -- 17 14 76
Croydon Harriers 23 9 17 9 9 -- 13 -- 71
Epsom & Ewell Harriers 16 10 8 12 15 17 9 -- 70
Belgrave Harriers 8 -- 12 8 6 10 -- 23 61
Redhill & Surrey Beagles 19 -- -- 14 13 -- 11 -- 57
Reigate Priory 9 -- -- 18 -- -- -- 20 47
Dorking & Mole Valley -- -- -- 23 10 12 -- -- 45
British Airways -- 12 9 -- 11 11 -- -- 43
Windle Valley Runners -- -- 7 -- 8 14 -- -- 29
Redhill Royal Mail -- -- 14 -- 4 -- -- -- 18
Metropolitan Police -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --


Individual Winners
Category Name Club Scores Total
Senior Men Andy Flett Collingwood AC 2, 5, 5, 2, 3 17
M40 M Gohar Ranelagh Harriers 1, 3, 1, 1, 1 7
M50 C Beauvais Ranelagh Harriers 2, 2, 6, 1, 12 23
M60 M Clark Ranelagh Harriers 2, 2, 4, 1, 3 12


Members Of The Men's League For 2000 (24 Teams)
Belgrave Harriers Epsom Oddballs Sheen Striders
Boxhill Racers Hercules Wimbledon South London Harriers
British Airways Herne Hill Harriers Stragglers
Collingwood AC Met. Police Striders of Croydon
Croydon Harriers Ranelagh Thames Hare & Hounds
Dorking & Mole Valley Redhill Royal Mail Sutton Runners
Elmbridge Redhill Surrey Beagles Wimbledon Windmilers
Epsom & Ewell Reigate Priory Windle Valley Runners


Fixtures
1 Croydon 10k 9 April
2 Wimbledon Park 10k 30 April
3 Sutton 10k 14 May
4 Dorking 10 4 June
5 Ranelagh 10k 25 June Surrey Road Cup 1st Round
6 Elmbridge 10k 16 July Surrey Road Cup 2nd Round
7 Wimbledon 5k 13 August Surrey Road Cup Final
8 County Relay 9 September

Men's Team Points For Fixture 1 - Croydon 10k - 9 April 2000       Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
South London Harriers 1 3 8 12 24
Croydon Harriers 4 5 16 25 23
Striders of Croydon 6 12 21 39 22
Sutton Runners 9 11 20 40 21
Collingwood 2 13 28 43 20
Redhill & Surrey Beagles 7 19 34 60 19
Elmbridge 10 26 27 63 18
Epsom Oddballs 22 24 29 75 17
Epsom & Ewell 25 30 32 87 16
Herne Hill Harriers 15 36 37 88 15
Ranelagh 17 35 39 91 14
Stragglers 14 31 -- 45 for 2 13
Thames Hare & Hounds 18 -- -- 18 for 1 12
Hercules Wimbledon 23 -- -- 23 for 1 11
Wimbledon Windmilers 33 -- -- 33 for 1 10
Reigate Priory 38 -- -- 38 for 1 9
Belgrave Harriers 40 -- -- 40 for 1 8


Men's Team Points For Fixture 2 - Wimbledon Pk 10k - 30 April 2000   Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
Boxhill Racers         24
Ranelagh Harriers         23
South London Harriers         22
Sutton Runners         21
Collingwood         20
Hercules Wimbledon         19
Sheen Striders         18
Herne Hill Harriers         17
Stragglers         16
Elmbridge         15
Wimbledon Windmilers         14
Epsom Oddballs         13
British Airways         12
Thames Hare & Hounds         11
Epsom & Ewell         10


Men's Team Points For Fixture 3 - Sutton 10k - 14 May 2000         Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
South London Harriers 1 2 6 9 24
Boxhill Racers 4 5 7 16 23
Striders of Croydon 11 14 19 44 22
Hercules Wimbledon 16 17 21 54 21
Herne Hill Harriers 3 20 33 56 20
Elmbridge 12 23 28 63 19
Collingwood AC 13 24 31 68 18
Croydon Harriers 9 26 40 75 17
Epsom Oddballs 22 25 29 76 16
Stragglers 18 36 38 92 15
Redhill Royal Mail 41 44 45 130 14
Thames Hare & Hounds 15 27 -- 42 for 2 13
Belgrave Harriers 8 43 -- 51 for 2 12
Sheen Striders 30 34 -- 64 for 2 11
Ranelagh Harriers 39 42 -- 81 for 2 10
British Airways 10 -- -- 10 for 1 9
Epsom & Ewell 32 -- -- 32 for 1 8
Windle Valley Runners 35 -- -- 35 for 1 7
Wimbledon Windmilers 37 -- -- 37 for 1 6



Men's Team Points For Fixture 4 - Dorking 10 - 4 June 2000         Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
Boxhill Racers 2 3 4 9 24
Dorking & Mole Valley 6 8 10 24 23
Ranelagh Harriers 5 7 29 41 22
Wimbledon Windmilers 11 16 22 49 21
Sutton Runners 9 20 23 52 20
South London Harriers 1 24 30 55 19
Reigate Priory 17 19 25 61 18
Elmbridge 13 27 32 72 17
Stragglers 21 31 34 86 16
Epsom Oddballs 26 28 37 91 15
Redhill Surrey Beagles 14 36 41 91 14
Collingwood AC 15 40 42 97 13
Epsom & Ewell 12 38 -- 50 for 2 12
Striders of Croydon 33 35 -- 68 for 2 11
Sheen Striders 18 -- -- 18 for 1 10
Croydon Harriers 39 -- -- 39 for 1 9
Belgrave Harriers 43 -- -- 43 for 1 8



Men's Team Points For Fixture 5 - Dysart Dash 10k - 25 June 2000    Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
South London Harriers 2 3 11 16 24
Ranelagh 5 8 16 29 23
Collingwood AC 6 21 24 51 22
Elmbridge 1 20 34 55 21
Sutton Runners 10 25 31 66 20
Thames Hare & Hounds 7 32 35 74 19
Stragglers 12 22 41 75 18
Wimbledon Windmilers 15 28 33 76 17
Sheen Striders 18 19 39 76 16
Epsom & Ewell Harriers 27 30 43 100 15
Epsom Oddballs 29 38 40 107 14
Redhill Surrey Beagles 14 36 -- 50 for 2 13
Hercules Wimbledon 17 34 -- 51 for 2 12
British Airways 9 47 -- 56 for 2 11
Dorking & Mole Valley 26 44 -- 70 for 2 10
Croydon Harriers 37 45 -- 82 for 2 9
Windle Valley Runners 42 46 -- 88 for 1 8
Boxhill Racers 4 -- -- 4 for 1 7
Belgrave Harriers 13 -- -- 13 for 1 6
Striders of Croydon 23 -- -- 23 for 1 5
Redhill Royal Mail 48 -- -- 48 for 1 4


Men's Surrey Road Cup - 1st Round - 25 June - Dysart Dash
Group I     Group II     Group III     Group IV  
Ranelagh 13   Windmilers 13   Sutton R 10   SLH 7
Elmbridge 16   H/Wimbledon 7 (2)   E/Oddballs 17   Collingwood 16
Thames HH 21   Belgrave 13 (1)   Windle VR 17 (2)   Redhill Sy B ??
B Airways 16 (2)   Herne Hill --   Boxhill Racers 1 (1)   Croydon H ??
            Met Police --   Reigate Priory --
The first two of each group qualify for the next round - 16 July - Elmbridge 10k





Men's Team Points For Fixture 6 - Elmbridge 10k - 16 July 2000       Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
Boxhill Racers 2 5 7 14 24
Ranelagh Harriers 1 9 18 28 23
Collingwood AC 3 16 17 36 22
Elmbridge 4 11 21 36 21
Thames Hare & Hounds 10 14 23 47 20
Stragglers 13 15 20 48 19
Sutton Runners 8 19 22 49 18
Epsom & Ewell 12 24 25 61 17
Epsom Oddballs 27 28 29 84 16
Wimbledon Windmilers 26 30 34 90 15
Windle Valley Runners 32 33 -- 65 for 2 14
British Airways 6 -- -- 6 for 1 13
Dorking & Mole Valley 31 -- -- 31 for 1 18
British Airways 35 -- -- 35 for 1 11
Belgrave Harriers 36 -- -- 36 for 1 10


Men's Surrey Road Cup 2nd Round
16 July - Elmbridge 10k
Group A     Group B  
Ranelagh 9   Collingwood 8
Elmbridge 12   Sutton R 13
W/Windmilers 24   E/Oddballs 24
H/Wimbledon --   SLH --
The first two of each group qualify for the Final
13 Aug - Wimbledon 5k


Men's Team Points For Fixture 7 - Wimbledon 5k - 13 August       Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
Boxhill Racers 1 3 6 10 24
Herne Hill Harriers 5 7 15 27 23
Ranelagh Harriers 2 9 18 29 22
Collingwood AC 4 13 14 31 21
Sutton Runners 8 10 17 35 20
Elmbridge 11 20 26 57 19
Striders of Croydon 16 27 29 72 18
Sheen Striders 21 24 31 76 17
Epsom Oddballs 32 34 35 101 16
Hercules Wimbledon 12 19 -- 31 for 2 15
Wimbledon Windmilers 22 28 -- 50 for 2 14
Croydon Harriers 36 37 -- 73 for 2 13
Stragglers 23 -- -- 23 for 1 18
Redhill Surrey Beagles 25 -- -- 25 for 1 11
Thames Hare & Hounds 30 -- -- 30 for 1 10
Epsom & Ewell Harriers 33 -- -- 33 for 1 9


Surrey Road Cup Final
13 August - Wimbledon 5k
       Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total Place
Ranelagh Harriers 1 4 10 15 1
Collingwood AC 2 7 8 17 2
Sutton Runners 3 5 9 17 3
Elmbridge 6 11 12 29 4
A prize to the value of £100 goes to the winners Ranelagh


Men's Team Points For Fixture 8 - Road Relays - 9 September       Fixture List
Club Team Positions Total League Pts
South London Harriers 1 2.5 4 7.5 24
Belgrave Harriers 5 7 8 20 23
Herne Hill Harriers 2.5 13 15 30.5 22
Boxhill Racers 10.5 10.5 12 33 21
Reigate Priory 6 14 23 43 20
Thames Hare & Hounds 9 20 21 50 19
Hercules Wimbledon 16 18 19 53 18
Ranelagh Harriers 17 25 27 69 17
Sutton Runners 22 31 33 86 16
Stragglers 24 28 36 88 15
Sheen Striders 29 30 32 91 14
Striders Of Croydon 26 34 35 95 13
Epsom Oddballs 37 38 39 114 12


Home | About | Photos | Results | Events | Competitions | Training | Links | Membership | Email us | Where to find us